Momiji Capitol Hill
Japanese · Capitol Hill · $$ · 4.5 Google
Menu checked Oct 2026
Report a wrong priceBest value
Ume Shiso roll
$8
Natto roll
$8
Portabella roll
$8
Kanpyo roll
$8
Oshinko roll
$8
Menu
166 dishes · ~ = est.Menu
Poke
$17diced tuna or salmon tossed w/ onions & cucumber on a bed of wakame w/ 7-spice sesame soy
~650 calJalapeño Hamachi
$20yellowtail sashimi, jalapeño, cilantro, tosaka w/yuzu citrus ponzu
Usuzukuri
$19choice of thinly sliced salmon or yellowtail in yuzu citrus ponzu w/ micro greens, jalapeño & tobiko
Rainbow Tartare
$19finely chopped tuna, yellowtail & salmon w/ shrimp, avocado, tobiko & scallions over sushi rice w/ wasabi aioli & spicy ponzu
Momiji Ceviche
$20choice of thinly sliced amberjack or sockeye salmon sashimi w/ pico de gallo in yuzu citrus ponzu
King Crab Ceviche
$28king crab, snow crab & avocado topped w/ pico de gallo, tobiko, wasabi aioli & yuzu citrus ponzu
7-Spice Tuna Tataki
$18shichimi dusted tuna, lightly seared w/ micro-greens, tobiko, wasabi aioli & garlic ponzu
Kurobuta no Kakuni
$18braised pork shoulder, fried shishito & karashi in a ginger-soy marinade
Seasonal Mushroom Saute
$16shiitake, maitake, shimeji & oyster mushrooms w/ asparagus sautéed batayaki style w/ sesame seeds
Octopus Carpaccio
$18thinly sliced octopus sashimi, mustard soy & capers in a mignonette w/ wasabi aioli & 7-spice granita
Momiji Sashimi
$20two piece each of tuna, salmon, yellowtail & albacore
~250 calAnkimo
$17monkfish liver, scallions, tobiko, wasabi aioli & ponzu
Ikura Somen
$15house-marinated ikura, sockeye salmon sashimi & thin noodles in dashi broth
Tako Wasabi
$9seasoned raw baby octopus in a wasabi marinade w/ scallions & grated ginger
Oyster Shooter
$6Pacific oyster in 7-spice granita w/ tobiko, pico de gallo & scallions
Sunomono
$9cucumber, wakame & onions w/ sanbaizu choice of octopus, surf clam, snow crab or shrimp +$4
Chawan Mushi
$10steamed egg custard, scallop, shrimp, kamaboko & scallions
Asari Sakamushi
$18sake-steamed manila clams w/ sake, ginger & butter
Yasai Tem Zaru
$15chilled green tea soba noodles w/ vegetable tempura
Flat Iron Steak
$226oz grass fed beef, green onions & diced jalapeño w/ garlic ponzu
Garlic Short Ribs
$22garlic-soy marinated beef short ribs grilled w/ a side of taro chips
~450 calSpecial Kama
$20choice of grilled kanpachi, hamachi, sake, sockeye salmon or King salmon collar w/ garlic ponzu, dressed wild greens & ponzu
Crispy Calamari
$17fried squid w/ a spinach, lime & green curry aioli & tossed wild greens in sweet aioli
Ebi & Vegetable Tempura
$20lightly battered & flash-fried shrimp & assorted vegetables w/ house tempura sauce
Maitake no Tempura
$12maitake mushrooms battered & fried w/ green tea sea salt
Soft Shell Crab
$23fried blue crab served w/ wild greens & ponzu
Panko Fried Oysters
$13fried Japanese oysters w/ katsu sauce
7-Spice Grilled King Crab
$28shichimi dusted grilled Alaskan king crab w/ wild greens & ponzu
Enoki Yaki
$9grilled enoki mushrooms on a bed of kaiso & wakame seaweed w/ garlic ponzu
Shishito Yaki
$10japanese peppers w/ sea salt & lemon
Portabella Yaki
$9house-marinated grilled portabella mushroom & sesame seeds
Spicy Ginger Chicken
$18sautéed chicken, spinach & onions w/ spicy ginger sauce
Chicken Karaage
$16chicken marinated in sesame-mirin-tamari, lightly battered & fried
Agedashi Tofu
$13fried tofu in dashi broth topped w/ daikon, ginger, nori, scallions & bonito flakes
VegSpicy Tomato Tofu
$15fried tofu, tomato & okra w/ sweet & spicy sauce
VegSpicy Ginger Tofu
$15fried tofu w/ bell pepper, spinach & onions in ginger-chili-soy
VegBlack Cod Kasuzuke
$23marinated in sake kasu w/ sesame seeds & saikyo miso glaze
~550 calHalibut Cheeks
$23marinated in sea salt & honey, served over diced pear and portabella mushroom, topped w/ fried yamagobo
~660 calYakisoba
$25choice of chicken, seafood, tofu or veggie, stir fried w/ wheat-egg noodles and vegetables
~720 calVegYakiudon
$25choice of chicken, seafood, tofu or veggie, stir fried w/ buckwheat noodles & vegetables
~720 calVegNabeyaki Udon
$28buckwheat noodle soup w/ king crab, shrimp, scallop, clam, shrimp tempura, chicken, kamaboko & vegetables
~720 calTempura Udon
$23buckwheat noodle soup w/ tempura shrimp & vegetables, kamaboko
~720 calBeet & Arugula Salad
$15poached beets, arugula & shiso w/ lemon vinaigrette
~450 calHouse Spring Mix
$12mixed greens, cherry tomatoes & cucumber w/ spicy garlic ponzu
Tofu Salad
$15tofu, micro greens, tosaka seaweed & umeboshi w/ mustard soy, yuzu ponzu & wasabi aioli
~450 calVegAsparagus Su Miso
$9blanched asparagus w/ miso vinaigrette
Anago Kabayaki
$18sea eel broiled & basted w/ sweet soy glaze
Seafood Gyoza
$16house-made pan fried shrimp & scallop dumplings w/ ponzu & chili oil
~480 calIka Shoga
$18whole squid sauteed w/ bok choy & jalapenos batayaki
Miso
$5tofu, shiitake, wakame & scallions
VegAsari Miso
$7manila clams, enoki mushroom, spinach & scallions
Spicy King Crab
$24Alaskan king crab & onions simmered in a savory dashi broth, garnished w/ lemon, cilantro & habañero tobiko
Sashimi Salad
$24salmon, yellowtail, albacore, tuna, topped w/ avocado, onions, cherry tomatoes, & spring greens, dressed w/ a spicy miso vinaigrette
~250 calWakame Salad
$13seaweed medley of wakame, kaiso & nori w/ sanbaizu & chili oil
~450 calOhitashi Spinach
$9blanched spinach w/ choice of sesame dressing or konbu dashi, garnished with bonito flakes
Tsukemono
$10pickled takuan, shibazuke & yamagobo
Maguro (Tuna) nigiri
sushi, 1 piece; sashimi 3pc $12, 6pc $22
1 pc$5
~70 calSake (Salmon) nigiri
sushi, 1 piece; sashimi 3pc $12, 6pc $22
1 pc$5
~70 calHamachi (Yellowtail) nigiri
sushi, 1 piece; sashimi 3pc $12, 6pc $22
1 pc$5
~70 calKani (Snow Crab) nigiri
sushi, 1 piece; sashimi 3pc $14, 6pc $26
1 pc$6
~70 calShiro Maguro (Albacore) nigiri
sushi, 1 piece; sashimi 3pc $12, 6pc $22
1 pc$5
~70 calEbi (Shrimp) nigiri
sushi, 1 piece; sashimi 3pc $12, 6pc $22
1 pc$5
~70 calAmaebi (Sweet Shrimp) nigiri
sushi, 1 piece; sashimi 3pc $16, 6pc $30
1 pc$7
~70 calHotate (Scallop) nigiri
sushi, 1 piece; sashimi 3pc $14, 6pc $26
1 pc$6
~70 calTarabagani (King Crab) nigiri
sushi, 1 piece; sashimi 3pc $24, 6pc $46
1 pc$11
~70 calHokkigai (Surf Clam) nigiri
sushi, 1 piece; sashimi 3pc $14, 6pc $26
1 pc$6
~70 calTako (Octopus) nigiri
sushi, 1 piece; sashimi 3pc $12, 6pc $22
1 pc$5
~70 calIka (Squid) nigiri
sushi, 1 piece; sashimi 3pc $12, 6pc $22
1 pc$5
~70 calTobiko (Flying Fish Roe) nigiri
sushi, 1 piece; sashimi 3pc $12, 6pc $22
1 pc$5
~70 calIkura (Salmon Roe) nigiri
sushi, 1 piece; sashimi 3pc $14, 6pc $26
1 pc$6
~70 calTamago (Egg Omelet) nigiri
sushi, 1 piece; sashimi 3pc $12, 6pc $22
1 pc$5
~70 calSaba (Mackerel) nigiri
sushi, 1 piece; sashimi 3pc $12, 6pc $22
1 pc$5
~70 calUnagi (Eel) nigiri
sushi, 1 piece; sashimi 3pc $14, 6pc $26
1 pc$6
~70 calUzura (Quail Egg) nigiri
sushi, 1 piece
1 pc$2
~70 calChef’s choice sashimi
$75~250 calChef’s choice sushi
$75~400 calChirashi Bowl
$42~700 calDonburi Bowl
$27~700 cal12th Ave Roll
$24shrimp tempura, avocado & cucumber topped w/ spicy tuna, tobiko & spicy aioli
~480 calMomiji Roll
$24creamy scallop & cucumber topped w/ tuna, avocado & tobiko
~460 calCasino Royale
$24spicy tuna, avocado, cucumber & cilantro topped w/ yellowtail, lime, jalapeño & shishito peppers
Ponyo
$24Spicy yellowtail mix, cucumber & takuan topped w/ yellowtail, avocado, tobiko & spicy ponzu
Crunchy Lizard
$25shrimp tempura, avocado & cream cheese, topped w/ eel, sesame seed & soy glaze
Rockstar
Creamy scallop roll topped w/ spicy snow crab mix, tobiko & soy glaze
fried$26
Sounder Roll
$25spicy yellowtail, avocado & asparagus topped w/ seared crab & creamy scallop mix, wasabi & yuzu tobiko, wasabi aioli & spicy ponzu
~460 calPine Street Roll
$23shrimp tempura, avocado, cucumber & cream cheese topped w/ smoked salmon, tobiko, sesame seeds, spicy mayo & soy glaze
~480 calGladiator
$28shrimp tempura, avocado & spring mix topped w/ seared albacore, scallions & spicy ginger ponzu
Mr. Perfect
$24spicy tuna, cucumber, yamagobo & cilantro topped w/ 7-spice seared albacore, scallions & garlic ponzu
Poke Roll
$25spicy tuna, avocado & cucumber topped w/ tuna, white onions, & 7-spice sesame soy
~400 calEl Diablo
$27shrimp tempura, shibazuke & asparagus topped w/ seared snow crab legs, pico de gallo & chipotle
Caterpillar
$24eel & cucumber topped w/ tobiko, avocado, sesame seeds & soy glaze
Moonraker
$25spicy yellowtail, cucumber & cilantro, topped w/ seared spicy snow crab mix, black tobiko, scallions & jalapeño-citrus-truffle oil
Street Fighter
$25spicy snow crab mix, cucumber & cilantro topped w/ 7-spice seared tuna, jalapeño, shishito peppers & garlic ponzu
Hotter than Hell!!!
$25spicy tuna, yamagobo & cilantro topped w/ 7-spice seared tuna, scallions, habañero tobiko & habañero- citrus-truffle oil
Pike Place Roll
$23salmon skin & cucumber topped w/ avocado, smoked salmon, scallions, sesame seeds & soy glaze
~400 calSea Monster
$25scallop, avocado & asparagus wrapped w/ albacore, kaiso seaweed & garlic ponzu
Capitol Hill Roll
$24snow crab mix, avocado & cucumber topped w/ seared salmon, scallions, tobiko, sweet aioli, sweet chili & soy glaze
~400 calAngel Roll
$27creamy scallop & cucumber topped w/ albacore, salmon, avocado & tobiko
~460 calThree Devils
$24spicy tuna, cucumber & cilantro topped w/ salmon, yellowtail, scallions, tobiko & strawberry-habañero sauce
Matador
$28snow crab leg tempura & asparagus topped w/ seared albacore belly, pico de gallo, habañero tobiko &habañero-citrus-truffle oil
Legend of Kaiju
$25shrimp tempura, avocado & cucumber topped w/ seared crab & creamy scallop mix, tobiko & soy glaze
Geisha Roll
$25spicy yellowtail, avocado & cucumber topped w/ salmon, mango, tobiko, habañero-citrus-truffle oil & yuzu citrus ponzu
~400 calSpicy Cassidy
$23spicy yellowtail & cucumber topped w/ salmon, avocado, jalapeño & spicy aioli
Bird of Paradise
$24spicy yellowtail, shibazuke, asparagus & cilantro wrapped in soy paper & topped w/ sockeye salmon, king salmon, Atlantic salmon, lime, jalapeño & shishito peppers
Ultimate Dragon
$30snow crab mix, avocado & cucumber topped w/ half an eel, tobiko, sesame seeds & soy glaze
Tarantula Extreme
$26blue crab tempura & cucumber topped w/ spicy snow crab mix, avocado, jalapeño, tobiko & spicy aioli
King of Fighters
$26snow crab legs, roasted bell pepper & portabella mushroom, topped w/ sockeye salmon, albacore, tobiko, chipotle aioli & ponzu
Spicy Rainbow
$24spicy snow crab mix & cucumber topped w/ tuna, salmon, yellowtail, shrimp, avocado, tobiko & spicy aioli
Mango Tango
$23mango, cilantro & bell pepper topped w/ tuna & mango-shiso sauce
Panda Roll
$23salmon skin, avocado & cucumber topped w/ 7-spice seared albacore, scallions & a black sesame reduction
~400 calTropical Paradise
$24mango, avocado & cucumber topped w/ tuna, salmon, strawberry, tobiko & spicy blueberry soy
Samurai Spirit
$24spicy yellowtail, white onions topped w/ albacore, scallions & yuzu citrus ponzu
King Ghidorah
$30spicy snow crab mix, tempura scallions, & avocado topped w/ spicy tuna, tempura unagi, sesame & scallions w/ spicy aioli, sweet chili & soy glaze
Neverland
$25sockeye salmon, cilantro & asparagus topped w/ avocado, micro greens & 7-spice soy
Knockout Roll
$25spicy yellowtail, cilantro & shibazuke topped w/ seared spicy snow crab mix, scallions, habañero tobiko & habañero-jalapeño-citrus-truffle oil
~400 calDemon Slayer
$27Scallop, enoki, asparagus, cilantro & ume paste topped w/ Amberjack, roasted habanero, & garlic ponzu
Hottie Roll
$24spicy creamy scallop & cucumber topped w/ salmon, avocado, tobiko & spicy aioli
~460 calFlaming Tuna
$23spicy tuna, avocado & cucumber topped w/ spicy yellowtail, black tobiko & spicy aioli
Pretty in Pink
$23creamy scallop, snow crab mix & cucumber wrapped in soy paper & topped w/ avocado, tobiko, sweet aioli & soy glaze
Madison Roll
$26spicy salmon, shibazuke & takuan topped w/ sockeye salmon, lime, cilantro, jalapeño & shishito peppers
~400 calFour Kings
$30creamy scallops & cilantro topped w/ Atlantic salmon, sockeye salmon, king salmon, smoked salmon & ikura
Badboy Roll
eel, avocado, cream cheese & snow crab mix roll fried w/ spicy aioli & soy glaze
fried$19
~480 calCrunchy Cali
snow crab mix, avocado & cream cheese roll fried w/ soy glaze & sweet aioli
fried$18
Crunchy Seattle
salmon, avocado & cream cheese roll fried w/ soy glaze & sweet aioli
fried$18
California
$13snow crab mix, avocado, cucumber, tobiko & sesame seeds
Spider Roll
$14blue crab tempura, snow crab mix, avocado, cucumber & tobiko
~480 calSeattle
$12salmon, avocado, cucumber, tobiko & sesame seeds
Unagi Roll
$13eel, avocado, cucumber sesame seeds & soy glaze
~400 calSalmon Skin Roll
$12salmon skin, avocado, cucumber, tobiko & soy glaze
~400 calSpicy Tuna
$12spicy tuna, avocado, cucumber & sesame seeds
Veggie Sushi Sampler
$27nigiri omakase and veggie roll
~400 calVegAvocado/Cucumber veggie nigiri
$4vegetarian nigiri, 1 piece
~70 calVegAvocado veggie nigiri
$4vegetarian nigiri, 1 piece
~70 calVegCucumber veggie nigiri
$4vegetarian nigiri, 1 piece
~70 calVegInari veggie nigiri
$4vegetarian nigiri, 1 piece
~70 calVegSeaweed veggie nigiri
$4vegetarian nigiri, 1 piece
~70 calVegSpinach veggie nigiri
$4vegetarian nigiri, 1 piece
~70 calVegRoasted Bell Pepper veggie nigiri
$4vegetarian nigiri, 1 piece
~70 calVegAsparagus veggie nigiri
$4vegetarian nigiri, 1 piece
~70 calVegWonderland Roll
$23asparagus, shibazuki & fried tofu topped w/ grilled portabella, red bell pepper & mango w/ cucumber-citrus sauce
~430 calVegGreen Decadence
$22asparagus & green onion tempura topped w/ avocado, cherry tomatoes & sweet aioli
Tottoroll
$23grilled portabella & asparagus topped w/ roasted red pepper, mango & mango-shiso sauce
~360 calLucky Leprechaun
$22takuan, shibazuke, yamagobo, cucumber & cilantro topped w/ mango, avocado & mango-shiso sauce
Philadelphia Roll
$12Smoked salmon, cream cheese & avocado topped w/ sesame seeds
~400 calShrimp Tempura Roll
$12shrimp tempura, avocado, cucumber, tobiko & sesame seeds
~480 calVeggie Roll
$11avocado, cucumber, takuan, yamagobo, shibazuke & sesame seeds
~400 calVegFutomaki
$11tamago, spinach, takuan & kanpyo
~400 calTuna Roll
$10~400 calSalmon Roll
$10~400 calNegi Hama Roll
$10~400 calGrilled Enoki veggie nigiri
$4vegetarian nigiri, 1 piece
~60 calVegGrilled Portabella veggie nigiri
$4vegetarian nigiri, 1 piece
~60 calVegGrilled Shiitake veggie nigiri
$4vegetarian nigiri, 1 piece
~60 calVegPickled Radish veggie nigiri
$4vegetarian nigiri, 1 piece
~70 calVegPickled Burdock Root veggie nigiri
$4vegetarian nigiri, 1 piece
~70 calVegPickled Eggplant veggie nigiri
$4vegetarian nigiri, 1 piece
~70 calVegPickled Gourd veggie nigiri
$4vegetarian nigiri, 1 piece
~70 calVegRising Sun
$23sweet potato & asparagus tempura, yamagobo topped w/ roasted red pepper, avocado, cilantro & habañero pumpkin purée
Avo/cucumber roll
$8~400 calAvocado roll
$7~400 calCucumber roll
$7~400 calUme Shiso roll
$8~400 calNatto roll
$8~400 calPortabella roll
$8~400 calKanpyo roll
$8~400 calOshinko roll
$8~400 cal
1522 12th Ave, Seattle, WA 98122, USA